Sep 25, 2018  
Undergraduate Catalog 2012-2013 
    
Undergraduate Catalog 2012-2013 [ARCHIVED CATALOG]

2012-13 University Committees


 

Administrative Committees
 

Administrative Council: Gordon Bietz, Chair
  Audio-Visual Services Committee: Volker Henning, Chair
  Employee Wellness Committee: Phil Garver, Chair
  Environmental Sustainability Committee: Crystal Stitzer, Chair
  Financial Appeals Committee: Marc Grundy, Chair
  Fund Raising Committee: Chris Carey, Chair
  Human Resources Committee: Tom Verrill, Chair; Pat Coverdale, Associate Chair
  Key Committee: Kevin Penrod, Chair
  Naming Committee: Ben Wygal, Chair
  New Student Orientation Committee: Renita Klischies, Chair
  Planned Giving Committee: Chris Carey, Chair; Tom Verrill, Vice Chair
  Promotional Tours Committee: Vinita Sauder, Chair
  Public Art Committee: Ben Wygal, Chair
  Safety/Risk Control Committee: Tom Verrill, Chair; Kevin Penrod, Vice Chair
    EPA and OSHA Compliance Subcommittee: Crystal Stitzer, Chair
  Traffic Appeals Committee: Kevin Penrod, Chair
  University Archives and Records Committee: Ben Wygal, Chair
  Web Oversight Committee: Ingrid Skantz, Chair

Other Committees:
 

Assessment and Effectiveness Review Committee: Hollis James, Chair
  Retention Committee: Volker Henning, Chair
Financial Statement Review: Tom Verrill, Chair
Crisis Management Team: Gordon Bietz, Chair
Diversity Committee: Donn Leatherman, Chair
Faculty Affairs Committee: Kevin Brown, Chair
Faculty Promotions Committee: Robert Young, Chair
Grievance Committee: Richard Erickson, Chair
Honorary Degrees Committee: Robert Young, Chair
Sabbatical Committee: Robert Young, Chair
Social/Recreation Committee: Linda Marlowe, Chair
Strategic Planning and Budget Committee: Gordon Bietz, Chair; Hollis James, Vice Chair

University Senate Committees
 

University Senate: Peter Cooper, Chair  
University Senate Executive Committee: Joe Mocnik, Chair  

Academic Committees:
 

Graduate Council: Carleton Swafford, Chair
Off Campus Learning Committee: Volker Henning, Chair; Carleton Swafford, Co-Chair
Academic Research Committee: Linda Crumley, Chair
Institutional Review Board: Ron Johnson, Chair
Undergraduate Council: Robert Young, Chair
  Academic Review Subcommittee: Volker Henning, Chair
  Admissions Subcommittee: Marc Grundy, Chair; Volker Henning, Vice Chair
  Advisement Subcommittee: Sharon Rogers, Chair
  General Education Subcommittee: Chris Hansen, Chair
    Honors Subcommittee (Southern Scholars): Mark Peach, Chair
    Writing Subcommittee: Keely Tary, Chair

Student Services Committees:
 

Discipline Review Committee: Kari Shultz, Chair
Student Intervention Committee: Januwoina Nixon, Chair
Student Personnel Committee: William Wohlers, Chair
Student Services Committee: William Wohlers, Chair
  Disabilities Services Subcommittee: Sheila Smith, Chair
  Film Subcommittee: Frank DiMemmo, Chair
  International Student Subcommittee: Liane de Souza, Chair
  Screening Subcommittee: Laurie Minner, Chair
  Spiritual Life Subcommittee: Brennon Kirstein, Chair
  Student Activities Subcommittee: Kari Shultz, Chair
  Student Media Board: Stephen Ruf, Chair
  Student Wellness Subcommittee: Jeff Erhard, Chair