The page uses Browser Access Keys to help with keyboard navigation. Click to learn moreSkip to Navigation

Different browsers use different keystrokes to activate accesskey shortcuts. Please reference the following list to use access keys on your system.

Alt and the accesskey, for Internet Explorer on Windows
Shift and Alt and the accesskey, for Firefox on Windows
Shift and Esc and the accesskey, for Windows or Mac
Ctrl and the accesskey, for the following browsers on a Mac: Internet Explorer 5.2, Safari 1.2, Firefox, Mozilla, Netscape 6+.

We use the following access keys on our gateway

n Skip to Navigation
k Accesskeys description
h Help
    Southern Adventist University
   
 
  Sep 23, 2017
 
 
    
Undergraduate Catalog 2011-2012 [ARCHIVED CATALOG]

2011-12 University Committees


 

Administrative Committees
 

Administrative Council: Gordon Bietz, Chair
  Audio-Visual Services Committee: Volker Henning, Chair
  Employee Wellness Committee: Phil Garver, Chair
  Environmental Sustainability Committee: Crystal Stitzer, Chair
  Financial Appeals Committee: Marc Grundy, Chair
  Fund Raising Committee: Chris Carey, Chair
  Human Resources Committee: Tom Verrill, Chair; Pat Coverdale, Associate Chair
  Key Committee: Kevin Penrod, Chair
  Naming Committee: Ben Wygal, Chair
  New Student Orientation Committee: Renita Klischies, Chair
  Planned Giving Committee: Chris Carey, Chair; Tom Verrill, Vice Chair
  Promotional Tours Committee: Vinita Sauder, Chair
  Public Art Committee: Ben Wygal, Chair
  Safety/Risk Control Committee: Tom Verrill, Chair; Kevin Penrod, Vice Chair
    EPA and OSHA Compliance Subcommittee: Crystal Stitzer, Chair
  Traffic Appeals Committee: Kevin Penrod, Chair
  University Archives and Records Committee: Ben Wygal, Chair
  Web Oversight Committee: Ingrid Skantz, Chair

Other Committees:
 

Assessment and Effectiveness Review Committee: Hollis James, Chair
  Retention Committee: Volker Henning, Chair
Financial Statement Review: Tom Verrill, Chair
Crisis Management Team: Gordon Bietz, Chair
Diversity Committee: Donn Leatherman, Chair
Faculty Affairs Committee: Kevin Brown, Chair
Faculty Promotions Committee: Robert Young, Chair
Grievance Committee: Philip Samaan, Chair
Honorary Degrees Committee: Robert Young, Chair
Sabbatical Committee: Robert Young, Chair
Social/Recreation Committee: Linda Marlowe, Chair
Strategic Planning and Budget Committee: Gordon Bietz, Chair; Hollis James, Vice Chair

University Senate Committees
 

University Senate: Peter Cooper, Chair  
University Senate Executive Committee: Joe Mocnik, Chair  

Academic Committees:
 

Graduate Council: Carleton Swafford, Chair
Off Campus Learning Committee: Volker Henning, Chair; Carleton Swafford, Co-Chair
Academic Research Committee: , Chair
Institutional Review Board: Ron Johnson, Chair
Undergraduate Council: Robert Young, Chair
  Academic Review Subcommittee: Volker Henning, Chair
  Admissions Subcommittee: Marc Grundy, Chair; Volker Henning, Vice Chair
  Advisement Subcommittee: Sharon Rogers, Chair
  General Education Subcommittee: , Chair
    Honors Subcommittee (Southern Scholars): Mark Peach, Chair
    Writing Subcommittee: Keely Tary, Chair

Student Services Committees:
 

Discipline Review Committee: Kari Shultz, Chair
Student Intervention Committee: Januwoina Nixon, Chair
Student Personnel Committee: William Wohlers, Chair
Student Services Committee: William Wohlers, Chair
  Disabilities Services Subcommittee: Sheila Smith, Chair
  Film Subcommittee: Frank DiMemmo, Chair
  International Student Subcommittee: Liane de Souza, Chair
  Screening Subcommittee: , Chair
  Spiritual Life Subcommittee: Brennon Kirstein, Chair
  Student Activities Subcommittee: Kari Shultz, Chair
  Student Media Board: Stephen Ruf, Chair
  Student Wellness Subcommittee: Jeff Erhard, Chair